Data Protection

Data Protection Declaration for Customers and Business Partners

Data Protection Declaration for Suppliers

 

Data Protection Declaration for the Website

We, the Greiner aerospace GmbH, Greinerstrasse 70, 4550 Kremsmünster, operate this website as an information platform as well as a contact initiation conduit for various topics such as products, job applications or of a general nature and are pleased to have you visit us.  We wish to structure our services for you in an efficient and user-friendly manner, as well as to continuously improve them. At the same time, we want you, as the user, to be fully informed and to feel secure.  Accordingly, we are committed to respect your privacy, personality and data protection rights, to treat your data in a confidential manner as well as to not collect or analyze any of your data in a covert manner. This Data Protection Declaration is currently valid and dated May 2018. Improvements to this Declaration shall be published here and are valid as of the respective date of publication. The declaration is available as a PDF here.

 

1. Our measures

  • Compliance with this Data Protection Declaration is continuously monitored.
  • We provide for the necessary transparency in data processing.
  • We secure your visit to our web pages in accordance with the current state of technology.
  • We collect, process and use your data only if permitted by law, if a legitimate interest exists or if you have declared your consent.
  • We do not disclose your personal data to third parties outside of the group unless we are required to do so by law or if you have granted us your prior consent.
  • In particular, personal data transmitted by you to us as well as, if applicable, retransmitted to you, shall be adequately encrypted against access by unauthorized persons without exception if you use the contact form provided on our web pages. You can view our key certificate on a secure connection by double clicking on the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.
  • Our website does not create personal user profiles.

 

2. Declaration on information obligation

Collecting and processing of personal data

Upon visiting our webpage, we store your personal data depending on the use of our services. On the one hand you automatically transmit to us certain data so that we, for example, are informed on the number of visitors, on the other hand you may intentionally provide us with data to initiate contact with us (correspondence, job applications, sponsoring). 
We use your personal data only in compliance with national and European data protection regulations and only within the scope and for the purpose for which you have provided us the data, and for no other purpose.

Erasure

Erasure of stored personal data occurs when the user of the website revokes his or her consent to storage, when its knowledge is no longer necessary for performance of the purpose pursued by storage or when storage is not permitted on other statutory grounds. Data for purposes of settling accounts and bookkeeping purposes are not affected by a request for erasure.

3. IP-addresses – server logs

Your IP address together with other data is transmitted to the web server upon every visit to our website. That is necessary for technical reasons to transmit the response of the server to you. You receive this IP address from your internet service provider as soon as you connect with the internet. Thereafter, for a certain period, your provider can trace which IP address you used at a specific date. At least theoretically your identity can be determined via an enquiry of the provider.
A record is made of the server logs (IP address and additional data such as date, time of the request, name and URL of the requested file, volume of transferred data, notification of whether the request was successful, identification data of the browser used and of the operating system, as well as in the event of access via a link, the website from which access occurred) in order to test the system security, for defense against and traceability of hacking attacks, for technical system administration as well as for optimization of the website. An inspection of the server logs occurs only if required or in suspicious cases. A disclosure of data to law enforcement authorities occurs only in the event of a hacker attack. No further disclosure to third parties occurs. Data are not permanently stored and are erased after a period of 6 months.

4. Cookies

We use cookies to optimize user-friendliness and to understand how our website is used.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your web browser and stored locally on your computer. On the one hand these files control the presentation and operation of the website. On the other hand, they are placed to obtain useful information on the use of our websites. Some cookies are stored only temporarily and are erased upon closing the browser. Other cookies (so-called “persistent cookies”) are stored for a longer period or permanently or until the expiration date or until a manual erasure from your browser-cache.
Cookies placed by Greiner aerospace are necessary for the optimal presentation and implementation of our service and are only stored temporarily, i.e. during the use of our website (except for Google Analytics cookies, which are stored for 14 months).

How do you administer or prevent the storage of cookies?

You can control the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software, or completely prevent it. Depending on the manufacturer (browser menu usually menu item: “Security/Data Protection Declaration”) you can use various security settings (warning of cookie storage, restriction or complete prevention of the acceptance and storage of cookies).
In addition, many browsers have add-ons with which you can reject specific cookies. However, in this case we point out that you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

5. Data protection notice on Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer which enable an analysis of the use of the website by you (see Cookies).
The information created by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) is, as a rule, transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Based on the IP anonymization activated by us on this website, your IP address is shortened by Google prior to transmission (so-called IP masking, function “anonymizeIp”). Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website, to prepared reports for us as the website operator on website activities and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and of the internet. Google transfers this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
Through the use of your browser setting you can either prevent the storage of cookies or, in addition, prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google in that you download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link
Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found here or here.

6. Utilization of Google Maps

This webpage is using Google Maps API to visualize data. When using Google maps, Google is collecting, processing and using data regarding the utilization of the map product. More information concerning the data processing through Google is available in the privacy statement of Google. You can adjust your personal privacy settings in the settings of your Google account.

Further instructions to the administration of your personal data regarding Google products are available here.

7. Embedded YouTube Videos

We do use embedded YouTube videos on some of our webpages. Operator of this Plugin is YouTube, LLC located in 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you are visiting a webpage using the YouTube-Plugin a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. YouTube will be informed which webpage you are visiting. If you are logged in your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your current webpage and adapt the preferences assigned to your personal profile. To avoid this, you must log out of your account.
When a YouTube video is started, the provider is using cookies, to collect data regarding user behavior.
If you disabled data collection through cookies in the Google-Ad program, there should be no cookies collected while viewing YouTube videos. YouTube still creates non-personal related cookies to store utilization data. If you want to prevent such data collection you must block storage of cookies in your browser.
Further information regarding data privacy at YouTube is available in the company’s privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

8. Contact via E-Mail

If you contact us per email or per contact form, the (minimum) information provided by you for processing the enquiry as well as for possible follow-up questions is stored and, if necessary, transmitted to associated companies of Greiner aerospace GmbH.

9. Service providers – Contract processors – Cooperation partners

In part, cooperation partners participate in the performance of our sites and services, as for example in the improvement, maintenance and care of our website. We work exclusively with contract partners who offer adequate guarantees that your data is in safe hands with them.

10. Contact (information and correction rights)

  • We wish to further inform you that always you
  • have the right to obtain information on which of your data is processed by us (for details see Art 15 GDPR);
  • have the right to have your data rectified or erased (for details see Art 16 GDPR);
  • have the right to restrict the processing of your data (for details see Art 18 GDPR);
  • have the right to object to data processing (for details see Art 21 GDPR);
  • have the right to assert data portability (for details see Art 20 GDPR).

If contrary to expectations a violation of your rights in regard to data occurs, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities, (for Austria: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, mail: dsb[at]dsb.gv.at).

Withdrawal of your consent

Regarding your personal data which we use on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time using the contact data provided below without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Contact

  • Please contact us at the following address if you
  • have questions regarding the processing, disclosure, use or protection and security of your data.
  • wish to withdraw your consent,
  • wish to assert your rights and demands in association with data protection (e.g. a request for information),
  • have suggestions or potential data protection complaints

 

Greiner aerospace GmbH
Headquarters: Greinerstrasse 70, 4550 Kremsmünster, Austria
Location Austria: Emesbergstrasse 33, 4643 Pettenbach, Austria
Mail: office.at(at)greiner-aerospace.com
Phone: +43 50541-23222